BOARD OF STUDIES

The University Grants Commission vide ref 1, has conferred autonomous status to Rajagiri School of Engineering & Technology for a period of ten (10) years from the academic session 2020-21 to 2029-30.
As per clause 3.8 of UGC regulations for autonomous colleges 2018 (ref 2) autonomous colleges must constitute their own Board of Studies.
The BOS for each department will be responsible for submitting recommendations to the Academic Council, on matters relating to framing, reviewing and updating the syllabus, curriculum and examinations of different courses and to introduce new courses.
The Governing Body of RSET vide resolution under ref 3, has resolved to constitute the Board of Studies (department wise)
Accordingly, the Board of studies (2020-23) for Rajagiri School of Engineering & Technology (Autonomous) is hereby constituted with the following members.  

BOARD OF STUDIES - CIVIL ENGINEERING(2020-23)
Sl.No Name Designation/Address
CHAIRMAN
1 Prof. Vincent K. John Professor & HOD
FACULTY MEMBERS
2 Dr. Rajeev Kumar P. Professor
3 Dr. Aysha Zeneeb Majeed Associate Professor
4 Ms. Anitha Varghese Assistant Professor
5 Ms. Kavitha M Assistant Professor
6 Ms. Joseena Joseph Assistant Professor
7 Ms. Tressa Kurian Assistant Professor
8 Mr. Jayakumar J Assistant Professor
9 Ms. Elsa Paul Assistant Professor
10 Dr. Indu Geevar Assistant Professor
11 Ms. Aswathy G Assistant Professor
12 Ms. Nimisha Reji Assistant Professor
13 Ms. Angel Sebastian Assistant Professor
14 Mr. Rahesh Hari Assistant Professor
15 Ms. Mareena George Assistant Professor
SUBJECT EXPERTS
16 Dr. Sobha Cyrus Professor & Head, NITTR Extension Centre, Kalamassery
17 Dr. Radhakrishna.G.Pillai Associate Professor,IIT Madras
EXPERT NOMINATED BY THE VICE CHANCELLOR
18 To be nominated  
REPRESENTATIVE FROM INDUSTRY/CORPORATE SECTOR
19 Dr. Jimmy Thomas  Consultant in Geotechnical Engineering
POST GRADUATE MERITORIUS ALUMNUS
20 Ms. Alphonsa Mrina Mathew WSP Consultants, Bengaluru

 

BOARD OF STUDIES - MECHANICAL ENGINEERING(2020-23)
Sl.No Name Designation/Address
CHAIRMAN
1 Dr. Manoj.G.Tharian Associate Professor & HOD
FACULTY MEMBERS
2 Dr. Thankachan T. Pullan Professor
3 Dr. Fr. Joel Goerge Pullolil Associate Professor
4 Mr. K. Uday Sankar   Assistant Professor
5 Mr. Sidheek P.A. Assistant Professor
6 Mr. Jithin P.N. Assistant Professor
7 Mr. James Mathew Assistant Professor
8 Mr. Jibin Noble Assistant Professor
9 Mr. Vineeth Krishna P. Assistant Professor
10 Mr. Mathew Baby Assistant Professor
11 Mr. Akash James Assistant Professor
12 Mr. John Paul C.D. Assistant Professor
13 Mr. Jeffin Johnson Assistant Professor
14 Mr. Senjo Manuel Assistant Professor
15 Dr. Ajith Kumar A. Assistant Professor
16 Mr. Manu Joseph Assistant Professor
17 Mr. Tony Chacko Assistant Professor
18 Mr. Rathish T.R. Assistant Professor
19 Mr. Harikrishnan C. Assistant Professor
20 Mr. Vishnu Sankar Assistant Professor
21 Dr. Joseph Babu K. Assistant Professor
22 Mr. Jithin K. Francis Assistant Professor
23 Mr. P.P. Krishna Raj Assistant Professor
24 Dr.Mathew Joseph Assistant Professor
SUBJECT EXPERTS
25 Dr. Biju.N Professor ,Dept. of Mechanical Engineering. School of Engineering, CUSAT
26 Dr. C.Muraleedharan  Professor(HAG),NIT Calicut
EXPERT NOMINATED BY THE VICE CHANCELLOR
27 To be nominated  
REPRESENTATIVE FROM INDUSTRY/CORPORATE SECTOR
28 Mr.Jimmi Mathew Associate Director(TD-NC),Nuclear Power Corporation, Mumbai
POST GRADUATE MERITORIUS ALUMNUS
29 Mr.Jerin Shaji Mathew Engineer, Mercedes-Benz(R&D), Bengaluru

 

BOARD OF STUDIES - ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING(2020-23)
Sl.No Name Designation/Address
CHAIR PERSON
1 Dr. Elizabeth Rita Samuel Assistant Professor & HOD
FACULTY MEMBERS
2 Dr. Unnikrishnan P.C. Professor
3 Ms. Jayasri  R Nair  Assistant Professor
4 Dr. Rinu Alice Koshy Assistant Professor
5 Ms. B. Santhi Assistant Professor
6 Mr. Ginnes K. John Assistant Professor
7 Mr. Thomas K.P. Assistant Professor
8 Ms. Caroline Ann Sam Assistant Professor
9 Ms. Prathibha P.K. Assistant Professor
10 Ms. Ragam Rajagopal Assistant Professor
11 Mr. Unnikrishnan L. Assistant Professor
12 Mr. Jebin Francis Assistant Professor
13 Ms. Renu George Assistant Professor
14 Fr. Mejo Paul Assistant Professor
15 Ms. Sreepriya R Assistant Professor
16 Ms. Soniya Raju Assistant Professor
SUBJECT EXPERTS
17 Dr. Manas Kumar jena Assistant Professor(Electrical Engineering, IIT, Palakkad)
18 Dr. Sindhu.M.R Amrita School of Engineering
EXPERT NOMINATED BY THE VICE CHANCELLOR
19 To be nominated  
REPRESENTATIVE FROM INDUSTRY/CORPORATE SECTOR
20 Ms.Rakhi.L.Mohan Manager(Control and Instrumentation), BHEL, Bengaluru
POST GRADUATE MERITORIUS ALUMNUS
21 Mr.Sreeram.K Research scholar,Amrita, University

 

BOARD OF STUDIES - ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING(2020-23)
Sl.No Name Designation/Address
CHAIR PERSON
1 Dr. Rithu James Associate Professor & HOD
FACULTY MEMBERS
2 Dr. V.S. Jayanthi Professor
3 Dr. Jobin K. Antony Professor
4 Dr. Jaison Jacob Associate Professor
5 Dr. Sreekumar G. Assistant Professor
6 Mr. Anoop Thomas Assistant Professor
7 Ms. Tressa Michael Assistant Professor
8 Ms. Harsha A. Assistant Professor
9 Ms. Jisa David Assistant Professor
10 Ms. S. Santhi Jabarani Assistant Professor
11 Ms. Deepthy G.S. Assistant Professor
12 Mr. Rony Antony P. Assistant Professor
13 Ms. Preethi Bhaskaran Assistant Professor
14 Ms. Swapna Davies Assistant Professor
15 Mr. Bonifus P.L. Assistant Professor
16 Mr. Dhanesh M.S. Assistant Professor
17 Ms. Maleeha Abdul Azeez Assistant Professor
18 Ms. Anila Kuriakose Assistant Professor
19 Mr. Abhishek Viswakumar Assistant Professor
20 Mr. Jaison Jacob Assistant Professor
21 Mr. Ajai V. Babu Assistant Professor
22 Ms. Neethu Radha Gopan Assistant Professor
23 Ms. Rinju Mariam Rolly Assistant Professor
24 Mr. Kiran K.A. Assistant Professor
25 Dr. S. Anand Assistant Professor
26 Mr. Naveen N Assistant Professor
27 Mr. Karunakara P.Menon Assistant Professor
28 Dr. Sabna N. Assistant Professor
29 Ms. Shyama Sreekumar Assistant Professor
30 Dr. Susan Dominic Assistant Professor
31 Ms. Ramitha Rajesh Assistant Professor
32 Dr. Simi Zerine Sleeba Assistant Professor
33 Ms. Mariya Vincent Assistant Professor
34 Ms. Sherry Ann Sacharias Assistant Professor
35 Mr. Nitheesh Kurian Assistant Professor
36 Ms. Jasmin Sebastian Assistant Professor
SUBJECT EXPERTS
37 Dr. Vinod.A.Prasad Professor & Dean,Industry Collaboration and Sponsored Research,Electrical Engineering, IIT, Palakkad
38 Dr. S.M.Sameer Professor, ECE, NIT, Calicut
EXPERT NOMINATED BY THE VICE CHANCELLOR
39 To be nominated  
REPRESENTATIVE FROM INDUSTRY/CORPORATE SECTOR
40 Mr. Jayaraj Narayana Programme manager, (Technical), Intel Technology India Pvt. Ltd, Bengaluru
POST GRADUATE MERITORIUS ALUMNUS
41 Mr.Linumon Thomas Digital Design Engineer, Intel Corporation, Bengaluru

 

BOARD OF STUDIES - COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING(2020-23)
Sl.No Name Designation/Address
CHAIR PERSON
1 Dr. Dhanya.P.M Associate Professor & HOD
FACULTY MEMBERS
2 Mr. K.S.Mathew Professor
3 Dr. Fr. Jaison Paul Mulerikkal Professor
4 Dr. Varghese Paul Professor
5 Dr.Sminu Izudheen Associate Professor
6 Mr. Biju Abraham Narayamparambil Assistant Professor
7 Mr. Ajith S. Assistant Professor
8 Ms. Shimmi Asokan Assistant Professor
9 Ms.Mary Priya Sebastian Assistant Professor
10 Ms. Tripti C. Assistant Professor
11 Ms. Anita John Assistant Professor
12 Dr. Jisha G. Assistant Professor
13 Ms. Jomina John Assistant Professor
14 Ms. Jyotsna A. Assistant Professor
15 Mr. Paul Augustine Assistant Professor
16 Ms. Jincy J. Fernandez Assistant Professor
17 Ms. Amitha Mathew Assistant Professor
18 Ms. Sangeetha Jamal Assistant Professor
19 Dr. Varghese S. Chooralil Assistant Professor
20 Mr. Sandy Joseph Assistant Professor
21 Ms. Dincy Paul Assistant Professor
22 Ms. Jisha Mary Jose Assistant Professor
23 Ms. Meenu Mathew Assistant Professor
24 Mr. Uday Babu P. Assistant Professor
25 Ms.Anjusree V.K. Assistant Professor
26 Ms. Mehbooba P Shareef Assistant Professor
27 Mr. Harikrishnan M. Assistant Professor
28 Dr. Renu Mary Daniel Assistant Professor
29 Ms. Meharban M.S. Assistant Professor
30 Ms. Anu Maria Joykutty Assistant Professor
31 Ms. Seema Safar Assistant Professor
32 Ms. Sreedevi T.R. Assistant Professor
33 Ms. Archana Devi R. Assistant Professor
SUBJECT EXPERTS
34 Dr. Madhu Mutyam Professor ,Dept. of CSE, IIT, Madras
35 Dr. Vineeth Paleri Professor, Dept. of CSE , NIT, Calicut
EXPERT NOMINATED BY THE VICE CHANCELLOR
36 To be nominated  
REPRESENTATIVE FROM INDUSTRY/CORPORATE SECTOR
37 Mr. A. Kabir Pary Management Consultant and Coach, Zinetico Solutions, Kochi 
POST GRADUATE MERITORIUS ALUMNUS
38 Mr. Adithya Sudheer Karat SoftwareEngineer, Siemens(R&D), Pune

 

BOARD OF STUDIES -INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY(2020-23)
Sl.No Name Designation/Address
CHAIR PERSON
1 Dr. Neeba.E.A Assistant Professor & HOD
FACULTY MEMBERS
2 Dr. K. Poulose Jacob Professor & Dean
3 Ms. Kuttyamma A.J. Professor
4 Dr. Sherly K.K. Associate Professor
5 Dr. Biju Paul Associate Professor
6 Dr. Preetha K.G. Associate Professor
7 Dr. Saritha S Assistant Professor
8 Mr. Binu. A Assistant Professor
9 Ms. Lakshmi K.S. Assistant Professor
10 Ms. Abey Abraham Assistant Professor
11 Ms. Divya James Assistant Professor
12 Ms. Nikhila T. Bhuvan Assistant Professor
13 Ms. Chinchu Krishna S. Assistant Professor
14 Ms. Bency Wilson Assistant Professor
15 Mr. Mathews Abraham Assistant Professor
16 Ms. Jean P Johny Assistant Professor
SUBJECT EXPERTS
17 Dr. Unnikrishnan.C Assistant Professor, IIT, Palakkad
18 Dr. Vimina.E.R Assistant Professor, (Dept. of CSE&IT) , Amrita School of Arts and Sciences, Kochi
EXPERT NOMINATED BY THE VICE CHANCELLOR
19 To be nominated  
REPRESENTATIVE FROM INDUSTRY/CORPORATE SECTOR
20 Mr. Ajil Antony Principal Architect, Marlabs Innovations Pvt.Ltd, Kochi
POST GRADUATE MERITORIUS ALUMNUS
21 Mr. Arun Ghosh Product Architect, Key ValueSoftware Systems, Kochi

 

BOARD OF STUDIES - APPLIED ELECTRONICS & INSTRUMENTATION ENGINEERING(2020-23)
Sl.No Name Designation/Address
CHAIRMAN
1 Dr. Hari.C.V Assistant Professor & HOD
FACULTY MEMBERS
2 Dr. Abraham Thomas Professor
3 Ms. Liza Annie Joseph Assistant Professor
4 Mr. Krishna Kumar K.P. Assistant Professor
5 Ms. Aparna George Assistant Professor
6 Ms. Priya S. Assistant Professor
7 Ms. Shanmuga Priya M Assistant Professor
8 Ms. Mary Hexy Assistant Professor
9 Fr. P.J. Thomas Assistant Professor
10 Dr. Poornima S. Assistant Professor
11 Mr. Vimal Kumar V Assistant Professor
SUBJECT EXPERTS
12 Dr. Sreenath Vijayakumar Assistant Professor,Electrical Engineering IIT, Palakkad
13 Dr. Raghu .C.V Assistant Professor, (Dept. of ECE) , NIT, Calicut
EXPERT NOMINATED BY THE VICE CHANCELLOR
14 To be nominated  
REPRESENTATIVE FROM INDUSTRY/CORPORATE SECTOR
15 Dr.M.Suresh Chief Research Engineer,Fluid Control Research Institute, Palakkad
POST GRADUATE MERITORIUS ALUMNUS
16 Dr. Pankaj Sagar Assistant professor, Department of Instrumentation, CUSAT

 

BOARD OF STUDIES - MATHEMATICS (2020-23)
Sl.No Name Designation/Address
CHAIRMAN
1 Dr. Ramkumar.P.B Associate Professor & HOD
FACULTY MEMBERS
2 Dr. P.B. Vinod Kumar Professor
3 Mr. Binu R. Assistant Professor
4 Ms. Bindu V.A. Assistant Professor
5 Ms. Maria Poulose Assistant Professor
6 Dr. Jaya Abraham Assistant Professor
7 Mr. Shyam Sunder Iyer Assistant Professor
8 Ms. Reya Kuruvila Assistant Professor
9 Ms. Radhika Das Assistant Professor
10 Ms. Vinmol K. Jesudas Assistant Professor
11 Ms. Eva Cherian Assistant Professor
12 Mr. Abraham Jacob Assistant Professor
SUBJECT EXPERTS
13 Dr. Sunil Jacob John NIT, Calicut
14 Dr. Sherry Fernandez CUSAT
EXPERT NOMINATED BY THE VICE CHANCELLOR
15 To be nominated  
REPRESENTATIVE FROM INDUSTRY/CORPORATE SECTOR
16 Mr. Nishanth P.R Managing Director, Technovia Info Solutions, Kochi.
POST GRADUATE MERITORIUS ALUMNUS
17 Nitya.M.B  Associate Product Engineer, San Disk, Bangalore

 

BOARD OF STUDIES - BASIC SCIENCES AND HUMANITIES (2020-23)
Sl.No Name Designation/Address
CHAIR PERSON
1 Dr. Sonia Paul Associate Professor & HOD, Department of English
1.PHYSICS
FACULTY MEMBERS
2 Dr. Fr. Varghese P.T. Professor
3 Mr. Jose Antony V.J. Assistant Professor
4 Ms. Deepthi Jayan K. Assistant Professor
5 Mr. Sujith S. Assistant Professor
6 Dr. Rinku Jacob Assistant Professor
SUBJECT EXPERTS
7 Dr. Pramod Gopinath Director & Professor, International School of Photonics, CUSAT
8 Dr.Titus.K.Mathew Professor & HOD, Dept of Physics, CUSAT
EXPERT NOMINATED BY THE VICE CHANCELLOR
9 To be nominated  
REPRESENTATIVE FROM INDUSTRY/CORPORATE SECTOR
10 Dr.K.R.Suresh nair CTO,Design Alpha, Kochi
2. CHEMISTRY
FACULTY MEMBERS
11 Dr.Antony  V Varghese Professor
12 Ms. Anju C. Assistant Professor
13 Sr. Alphonsa Thomas Assistant Professor
14 Dr. Deepa K. Baby Assistant Professor
15 Mr. Ragin Ramdas M Assistant Professor
SUBJECT EXPERTS
16 Dr. Soney Varghese Associate Professor, NIT, Calicut
17 Dr. Honey John Professor, CUSAT
EXPERT NOMINATED BY THE VICE CHANCELLOR
18 To be nominated  
REPRESENTATIVE FROM INDUSTRY/CORPORATE SECTOR
19 Dr. Kochu Baby Manjooran.S Senior Manager(Rtd), BPCL, Kochi Refinery
3. ENGLISH
FACULTY MEMBERS
20 Mr. Vinay Menon P. Assistant Professor
21 Ms. Parvathy N. Assistant Professor
22 Ms. Josiya P Shaju Assistant Professor
23 Mr. Rony Peter Jacob Assistant Professor
SUBJECT EXPERTS
24 Prof. C.S Jairam Formerly Professor & HOD, Dept. of English, SH College, Thevara
25 Dr. Joseph Koyippally Associate Professor, Central University of Kerala, kasargod
EXPERT NOMINATED BY THE VICE CHANCELLOR
26 To be nominated  
REPRESENTATIVE FROM INDUSTRY/CORPORATE SECTOR
27 Mrs. Rajasree Shenoy Head HR, TCS, Kochi
4. ECONOMICS
FACULTY MEMBERS
28 Ms. Lakshmi Vijayakumar. Assistant Professor
29 Ms. Neethu George Assistant Professor
30 Ms.Saritha.V Assistant Professor
SUBJECT EXPERTS
31 Dr.S.Muraleedharan Visiting faculty, Dr.K.N.Raj Centre, MGU and School of Industrial Fisheries, CUSAT
32 Dr.Sunilkumar.S.Menon Associate Professor, Maharajas College, Ernakulam
EXPERT NOMINATED BY THE VICE CHANCELLOR
33 To be nominated  
REPRESENTATIVE FROM INDUSTRY/CORPORATE SECTOR
34 Dr.V.K.Vijayakumar Chief Investment Strategist,Geojit Financial Services
5. PHYSICAL EDUCATION
FACULTY MEMBERS
35 Dr. Shibu P.P  Asst. Director- Phy. Education
36 Mr. Rejeesh T. Chacko Asst. Professor- Physical Education
37 Ms. Sinu Jacob Asst. Professor- Physical Education
SUBJECT EXPERTS
38 Dr. Dhinu.MR Associate professor & Deputy Director of Physical Education, SS University of Sanskrit, Kalady
39 Dr. Jayarajan David.D Director of Physical Eduacation, University of Kerala
EXPERT NOMINATED BY THE VICE CHANCELLOR
40 To be nominated  
REPRESENTATIVE FROM INDUSTRY/CORPORATE SECTOR
41 Mr. Tinu Yohannan Director, High performance Centre, KCA

The tenure of the Academic Council shall be three years from the date of this notification,

  • Google Translate

  • Contact Us

    Rajagiri School of Engineering & Technology
    Rajagiri Valley, Kakkanad,
    Kochi 682 039 Kerala INDIA
    Tel: +91 484 2660999
    Fax: +91 484 2426241
    Enquiry: office@rajagiritech.edu.in
    Admission: admissions@rajagiritech.edu.in