Outstanding Student Projects

Academic Year 2016 – 17

Sl. No

Name of the Student

Event

Name of the Organizing College/ Company/ Organization/ Society...etc

Month & Year

1

SamVerghese Jebin Peter Thomas 

1st prize in Amazing category Team members

RSET IEDC (Innovation and Entrepreneurship development Centre  RoboRave Robotic competition held at The Choice School Thrippunithura

5th and 6thNovember 2016.

2

Geoffrey Tharakan
Ashish Geo Daniel
Jibin George
Vysakh M.

Obtained Project funding

KTU-CERD& NEST Group of Companies

2016

3

Adarsh A P

Arun S

Louis Paulose

Madhav T N

Manas S

Obtained Project funding

NEST Group of Companies

2016

4

Surya Dev

Sidharth R S

Arjun Sonny

Vishnu Pradeep

Obtained Project funding

NEST Group of Companies

2016

5

Bob Mathew

H Ravi

K S Hazem

Kevin Joshy

Obtained Project funding

NEST Group of Companies

2016

6

A N Adarsh

Abhinav Johnson

Akshay M Nair

John E Kurien

Obtained Project funding

NEST Group of Companies

2016

7

Arbite John

Athira Anil

Athira Mohanan

Jenit Gerald

Krishna KP

Obtained Project funding

NEST Group of Companies

2016

8

Anjali

Ann

Evelin

Riya Ramu

Obtained Project funding

NEST Group of Companies

2016

9

In-App Award

CSI-In App Award

Mr. Mazahir B Harooon

April 2016


Academic Year 2015 – 16

Sl.No

Name of the Student

Event

Name of the Organizing College/Company/ Organization/ Society...etc

Month & Year

1

Akshay N., Arjun B., Bibin Jose & George Antony
(2011-15 Batch)

Presented a paper on “Performance Analysis of Vortex Tube”  in 4th National Conference on Refrigeration and Air Conditioning (NCRAC-2015)

Rajalakshmi Engineering College, Chennai, in collaboration with IIT, Madras and ASHRAE-Chennai .

 28-30 October 2015

2.

Libin Varghese
2012-14 batch
M.Tech-IDAC

First prize

IEEE Industrial Application Society (IAS) Graduate Student Thesis Contest 2015

A prestigious international award organized by IEEE IAS society .

18 to 24 October 2015 at Texas USA

3

Mr. Mohamed Jasim M, Mr. Muhammed Sadique U K and Mr. Rejin R Krishna

TiEcon Kerala (StartUp Conclave),2015

Prototype of “Emergency Response System for INDIA

6th to 7th November 2015

4

Mr. Mohamed Jasim M, Mr. Muhammed Sadique U K

Access Abilities Expo 2016

Emergency Response System for UAE

9th to 11th February 2016

5

Mable George (S6 AEI)
Shruti (S6 AEI)

Acquired first prize for paper presentation in BRAHMA 2016.

Adi Shankara Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kalady.

18th, 19th & 20th February 2016

6

Nivedita Augustine Mathew

Exhibition &Innovation in Medical science and Biotechnology at Cultural Centre-Rastrapathi Bhavan

Indian
Council of Medical Research and
National Innovation Foundation –
Govt. Of India

March 2016


Academic Year 2014 – 15

Sl.No

Name of the Student

Event

Organised by

Date

1.

Libin Varghese
2012-14 batch
M.Tech-IDAC

IEEE student of the week 2014 - First student to be selected for this mention from IEEE Kerala Chapter

IEEE

June 2014

2.

Jijo Paul
2012-14 batch
M.Tech-IDAC

Best student Award-Senior category (Young Engineers)-From Dr.A.P.J. Abdul kalam.
For the Project-Xerobot-A Multipurpose Process Automation Robot

Science &Techfest-2014 –Online Competition through Brahmand.com

June 2014

3

Joe Augustine & Prasanth Louis

Room Automation using Android App (Project Presentation)

Dept of CSE, SNGIST

20-21 Aug 2014

4

Bivil M. Jacob & Hashim P. Kamal

An Energy Efficient Load balancing selection strategy for Adaptive NoC Routers

7th ACM International Workshop on NoC Architectures, University of Cambridge, UK

December 2014

5

Bivil M. Jacob & Hashim P. Kamal

Third Position in the Project Presentation Contest 

M.A.College of Engineering, Kothamangalam

             2014

6

Joffin George,
Tony Thomas
Joe Holmes

National Technical Model Exhibition MOM – 2K15 (Mind Over Matter) on “Innovations & Sustainability”

Best Project Award
Indian Institute of Information Technology & Management (IIITM), Gwalior

15th February, 2015

7

Vivek A.S

IURL: Indo US Robo League. World’s largest robot competition- by the Guinness Book of records

IURL – Qualifier for Robo Games, USA. Held at RSET

14th and 15th March, 2015

  • Google Translate

  • Contact Us

    Rajagiri School of Engineering & Technology
    Rajagiri Valley, Kakkanad,
    Kochi 682 039 Kerala INDIA
    Tel: +91 484 2660999
    Fax: +91 484 2426241
    Enquiry: office@rajagiritech.ac.in
    Admission: admissions@rajagiritech.ac.in