Awards & Scholarships

The Honours List
These are awarded to the top five students of each branch based on the aggregate marks secured on first attempt till the previous semester university examinations. Selected students will receive a merit certificate, will be issued three more books from the library, and can have 100 pages printed free of cost from the Central Computing Facility. The toppers in each class will also be awarded with a cash prize sponsored by the alumni.


Even Semester

Academic year 2014-15

Odd Semester


Applied Electronics and Instrumentation

Academic year 2015-16

Applied Electronics and Instrumentation

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S8 AE

Aneta Mary Augustine

2

Ajnas K.C

3

Neha Paul M

4

Aparna K

5

Stephy Caroline Stanley 

Computer Science and Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S8 CSa

Ann Maria Jerard

2

S8 CSa

Jameela A.A.

3

S8 CS

Nitha Joseph

4

S8 CS

Neenu George

5

S8 CSa

Basil Varkey George

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S8 ECa

Bincy George

2

S8 ECa

Gopika.S

3

S8 ECa

Anju Sebastian

4

S8 EC

S Amritha Krishna

5

S8 EC

Niranjana A

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S8 EEE

Nimmy Thomas

2

Lakshmy Rajendran

3

Merlin Mathews

4

Nivedita Augustine Mathew

5

Haritha Babu

Information Technology

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S8 IT

Nazneen Saheer

2

Tessa Augustine

3

Susan Shaju

Mechanical Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S8 ME

Moideen Rafeeq C. P.

2

Ashwath R.

3

Vishnu K. S.

4

Faiyz Althaf

5

Jacob Jose

ODD Semester

 

Applied Electronics and Instrumentation

 

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S7 AE

Aneta Mary Augustine

2

Ajnas K.C

3

Neha Paul M

4

Aparna K

5

Stephy Caroline Stanley 

Computer Science and Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S7 CSa

Ann Maria Jerard

2

S7 CSa

Jameela A.A.

3

S7 CS

Neenu George

4

S7 CS

Nitha Joseph

5

S7 CSa

Ann Susan John

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S7 ECa

Bincy George

2

S7 ECa

Gopika.S

3

S7 ECa

Anju Sebastian

4

S7 EC

S Amritha Krishna

5

S7 EC

Niranjana A

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S7 EEE

Nimmy Thomas

2

Lakshmy Rajendran

3

Merlin Mathews

4

Nivedita Augustine Mathew

5

 Hiba Asharaf

Information Technology

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S7 IT

Nazneen Saheer

2

Tessa Augustine

3

Susan Shaju

4

Aswin Antony

Mechanical Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S7 ME

Moideen Rafeeq C. P.

2

Ashwath R.

3

Vishnu K. S.

4

Faiyz Althaf

5

Jacob Jose

Applied Electronics and Instrumentation

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S5 AE

Manu Rajan

2

Vignesh Venugopal

3

Vaisakh V Sekhar

4

Aiswarya Maria

5

Tania Ann Terrance

Computer Science and Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S5 CSa

Anne George

2

S5 CSa

Amrutha Ramesh

3

S5 CSa

Brindavan Bijai Chandra

4

S5 CS

Johny Jose

5

S5 CS

Navya George

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S5 ECa

Joseph Changankary Robert

2

S5 ECa

Jyothis C G

3

S5 EC

Shilpa Lily

4

S5 EC

Rithvika Haridas

5

S5 EC

Meera M Suresh

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S5 EEE

Ann Cheriachen Thoppil 

2

Vysakh M 

3

Jibin George 

4

John E Kurian 

5

Abhinav Johnson 

Information Technology

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S5 IT

Nazneen Saheer

2

Tessa Augustine

3

Susan Shaju

Mechanical Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S5 ME

Moideen Rafeeq C. P.

2

Ashwath R.

3

Vishnu K. S.

4

Faiyz Althaf

5

Jacob Jose

Civil Engineering

1

S5 CE

Aswathy Das A

2

Alphonsa Mirna Mathew

3

A Reshma

4

Sneha Paul

5

Rebecca Mary Paul

Applied Electronics and Instrumentation

1

S3 AE

Gokul K.G

2

Ceeliya K V

3

Razi Abdul Rahman

4

Jibin Jose

5

Aaida Aboobakkar

Computer Science and Engineering

1

S3 CSa

Irits Anna Mathew

2

S3 CSa

Ashly George

3

S3 CSa

Elizabeth Benny

4

S3 CS

Neil Mathew Maliackal

5

S3 CS

Vineetha Viswanath

Electronics and Communication Engineering

1

S3 ECa

Dharsana S. Kumar

2

S3 ECa

Jerry M John

3

S3 EC

Sreesha Suresh

4

S3 ECa

Devika Ramesh

5

S3 EC

Sujitha S.

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

1

S3 EEE

Midhun Varghese 

2

Augustine Majoy K.A.

3

Suhaib P.

4

Gayathri S.Menon

5

Alina Jose

Information Technology

1

S3 IT

Renu Elizabeth Cherian

2

Noura M

3

Sheethal Heabel

4

Athira M D

5

Reema Tony

Mechanical Engineering

1

S3 ME

Arjun T M

2

Roshan C Thomas

3

Flemin P Varghese

4

Deepak Sebastian

5

Nikhil G Pawathinal

Civil Engineering

1

S3 CE

Anu Joy

2

Anna Rose John

3

Alen Thomas Moncy

4

Gopika S Swetha

5

Nancy Ann Paul


Applied Electronics and Instrumentation

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S7 AE

Aneta Mary Augustine

2

Ajnas K.C

3

Neha Paul M

4

Aparna K

5

Stephy Caroline Stanley 

Computer Science and Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S7 CSa

Ann Maria Jerard

2

S7 CSa

Jameela A.A.

3

S7 CS

Neenu George

4

S7 CSa

Ann Susan John

5

S7 CSa

Basil Varkey George

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S7 ECa

Bincy George

2

S7 ECa

Gopika.S

3

S7 EC

S Amritha Krishna

4

S7 Eca

Anju Sebastian

5

S7 EC

Niranjana A

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S7 EEE

Nimmy Thomas

2

Lakshmy Rajendran

3

Merlin Mathews

4

Haritha Babu

5

Nivedita Augustine Mathew

Information Technology

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S7 IT

Nazneen Saheer

2

Anitta C Benny

3

Tessa Augustine

4

Susan Shaju

5

Aswin Antony

Mechanical Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S7 ME

Moideen Rafeeq C P

2

Jithin Jose

3

Ashwath R

4

Faiyz Althaf

5

Vishnu K S

 

 

 

Applied Electronics and Instrumentation

1

S5 AE

Manu Rajan

2

Vignesh Venugopal

3

Aiswarya Maria

4

Vaisakh V Sekhar

5

Tania Ann Terrance

Computer Science and Engineering

1

S5 CS

Johny Jose

2

S5 CS

Navya George

3

S5 CSa

Amrutha Ramesh

4

S5 CSa

Anne George

5

S5 CSa

Brindavan Bijai Chandra

Electronics and Communication Engineering

1

S5 ECa

Joseph Changankary Robert

2

S5 ECa

Jyothis C G

3

S5 EC

Shilpa Lily

4

S5 EC

Rithvika Haridas

5

S5 EC

Neema Ann Mathew

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

1

S5 EEE

John E Kurian 

2

Ann Cheriachen Thoppil 

3

Vysakh M 

4

Jibin George 

5

Abhinav Johnson 

Information Technology

1

S5 IT

Aishwarya V

2

Jincy George

3

Aishwarya T

4

Gopika S

5

Anju Elezabeth Johnson

Mechanical Engineering

1

S5 ME

Jithu P S

2

Joseph Antony Erinjery

3

Jibin Baby

4

Ashik Shajahan

5

Adwaith A Menon

Civil Engineering

1

S5 CE

Aswathy Das A

2

Alphonsa Mirna Mathew

3

A Reshma

4

Sneha Paul

5

Anjana Rajendran

 

Applied Electronics and Instrumentation

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S8 AE

Prinu Elsa Roy

2

Rose Ann Titus George

3

Elizabeth Maria

4

Tony Thomas

5

Aparna S Babu

Computer Science and Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S8 CSa

Abin Mathew

2

S8 CS

Shilpa Joseph

3

S8 CS

Thumssy P. Nazar

4

S8 CSa

Christo G Baby

5

S8 CS

Niya Boban

 

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S8 Eca

Irene Dias

2

S8 ECa

Amrutha Murali

3

S8 EC

Sneha Paulson

4

S8 ECa

Athira S.

5

S8 ECa

Abhaya Joseph

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S8 EEE

Durga Nair S

2

Devika Anil

3

Kiran Shajan

4

Serene Leo

5

Krishna Priya

Information Technology

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S8 IT

Kiran Mary Mathew

2

Ann Santhosh

3

Anju Mary Abraham

4

Reshma R Menon

Mechanical Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S8 ME

Jerin Shaji Mathew

2

George R Varughese

Applied Electronics and Instrumentation

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S7 AE

Prinu Elsa Roy

2

Tony Thomas

3

Elizabeth Maria

4

Rose Ann Titus George

5

Ann George

Computer Science and Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S7 CSa

Abin Mathew

2

S7 CS

Shilpa Joseph

3

S7 CS

Thumssy P. Nazar

4

S7 CSa

Cristo Baby

5

S7 CSa

Achu Susan Babu

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S7 ECa

Irene Dias

2

S7 ECa

Amrutha Murali

3

S7 EC

Sneha Paulson

4

S7 ECa

Athira S.

5

S7 ECa

Dimple Michael

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S7 EEE

Durga Nair S

2

Devika Anil

3

Kiran Shajan

4

Serene Leo

5

Krishna Priya

Information Technology

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S7 IT

Kiran Mary Mathew

2

Ann Santhosh

3

Anju Mary Abraham

4

Reshma R Menon

5

Aswin Antony

Mechanical Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S7 ME

Jerin Shaji Mathew

2

George R Varughese

Applied Electronics and Instrumentation

1

S5 AE

Aneta Mary Augustine

2

Neha Paul M

3

Ajnas K.C

4

Aparna K

5

Maria Thomas

Computer Science and Engineering

1

S5 CSa

Ann Maria Jerard

2

S5 CSa

Jameela.A.A

3

S5 CS

Neenu George

4

S5 CS

Nitha Joseph

5

S5 CSa

Basil Varkey George

Electronics and Communication Engineering

1

S5 ECa

Gopika.S

2

S5 ECa

Bincy George

3

S5 EC

Sethu Suresh

4

S5 EC

S Amritha Krishna

5

S5 EC

Niranjana A

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

1

S5 EEE

Nimmy Thomas

2

Lakshmy Rajendran

3

Merlin Mathews

4

Nivedita Augustine Mathew

5

Haritha Babu

Information Technology

1

S5 IT

Anitta C Benny

2

Susan Shaju

3

Ashwin Antony

4

Nazneen Saheer

5

Tessa Augustine

Mechanical Engineering

1

S5 ME

Moideen Rafeeq C. P.

2

Jithin Jose

3

Ashwath R.

4

Vishnu K. S.

5

Faiyz Althaf


1

S3 AE

Manu Rajan

2

Aiswarya Maria

3

Vignesh Venugopal

4

Sathyanath

5

Tania Ann Terrance

Computer Science and Engineering

1

S3 CS

Johny Jose

2

S3 CS

Navya George M

3

S3 CSa

Amrutha Ramesh

4

S3 CS

Midhun Shaji

5

S3 CS

Midhun Lal V L

Electronics and Communication Engineering

1

S3 ECa

Joseph Changankary Robert

2

S3 EC

Shilpa Lily

3

S3 ECa

Jyothis C G

4

S3 EC

Rosemary Jose

5

S3 EC

Neema Ann Mathew

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

1

EEE

Vysakh M

2

John E Kurian

3

Abhinav Johnson

4

Ann Cheriachen T

5

Jibin George

Information Technology

1

S3 IT

Aishwarya V

2

Jincy George

3

Merline Susan Joseph

4

Gopika S

5

Liya Issac

Mechanical Engineering

1

S3 ME

Jithu P S

2

Joseph Antony Erinjery

3

Jibin Baby

4

Ashik Shajahan

5

Adwaith A Menon

Civil Engineering

1

S3 CE

A Reshma

2

Alphonsa Mirna Mathew

3

Aswathy Das A.

4

Sneha Paul

5

Ruksana Javad

Applied Electronics and Instrumentation

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S7 AE

Prinu Elsa Roy

2

Tony Thomas

3

Elizabeth Maria

4

Rose Ann Titus George

5

Anju Vilangadan

Computer Science and Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S7 CSa

Abin Mathew

2

S7 CS

Shilpa Joseph

3

S7 CS

Thumssy P. Nazar

4

S7 CSa

Achu Susan Babu

5

S7 CSa

Cristo Baby

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S7 ECa

Irene Dias

2

S7 ECa

Amrutha Murali

3

S7 ECa

Athira S.

4

S7 ECa

Dimple Michael

5

S7 EC

Sneha Paulson

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S7 EEE

Durga Nair S

2

Devika Anil

3

Kiran Shajan

4

Serene Leo

5

Krishna Priya

Information Technology

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S7 IT

Kiran Mary Mathew

2

Anju Mary Abraham

3

Ann Santhosh

4

Reshma R Menon

Mechanical Engineering

Sl.No.

Class

Names

1

S7 ME

Jerin Shaji Mathew

2

George R Varughese

Applied Electronics and Instrumentation

1

S5 AE

Aneta Mary Augustine

2

Neha Paul M

3

Ajnas K.C

4

Aparna K

5

Maria Thomas

Computer Science and Engineering

1

S5 CS a

Ann Maria Jerard

2

S5 CS a

Jameela.A.A

3

S5 CS

Neenu George

4

S5 CS a

Basil Varkey George

5

S5 CS

Reshma Jose

Electronics and Communication Engineering

1

S5 ECa

Gopika.S

2

S5 ECa

Bincy George

3

S5 EC

Sethu Suresh

4

S5 EC

Niranjana A

5

S5 ECa

Anju Sebastian

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

1

S5 EEE

Nimmy Thomas

2

Seethu Mary Sebastian

3

Haritha Babu

4

Lakshmy Rajendran

5

Nivedita Augustine Mathew

Information Technology

1

S5 IT

Nazneen Saheer

2

Anitta C Benny

3

Susan Shaju

4

Ashwin Antony

5

Tessa Augustine

Mechanical Engineering

1

S5 ME

Moideen Rafeeq C. P.

2

Jithin Jose

3

Ashwath R.

4

Vishnu K. S.

5

Muhammed Aslam

Perfect Attendance Award
These are awarded to all students who secure 100% attendance in each semester. Selected students will receive a merit certificate, will be issued three more books from the library, and can have 100 pages printed free of cost from the Central Computing Facility.


Academic year 2015-16

ODD SEMESTER


Sl.No

Department

S7

S5

S3

1

DAEI

 

Rishikesh C.P
Susmitha James
Vignesh Venugopal

 

Jibin

Josecyril Douglas

 

2

DCS

 

Tomin Baby
Reshma Kuriachan
Nikitha S
Navya George M

 

Merin Manoj

Vigneswari Ramesh

3

DEC

Treesa Rose Joseph

Revati S

Ammu Susan Motti
Devika Ramesh
Raveena P. T.
Rinnu Kuriachan
Shilpa S. Korattiyil

 

4

DME

 

 

Nikhil Varghese Joseph
Rohan S. Jayakumar
Akhil Cherian John
Alex Abraham
Bijil John
Flemin P. Varghese

5

DCE

 

 

Amanta Varghese

Even Semester

Sl.No

Department

S8

S6

S4

S1S2

1

DAEI

 

Arathy P. R
Shreyas S
Tobt Thomas Paul

Jibin Jose

Adithya Sundar Lal
Adrick Pedson
Manu Rajan
Rishikesh C.P
Vaisakhv Sekhar

2

DCS

Jameela A.A.

 

Amal K .K
Edwin Joe
Minnu Joshy
Navya George M
Reshma Kuriachan
Vandana Venu

Abhijit R. Venugopal
Austin Joyal
Jovin Jijo
Priyath Saji
Rosni Rajan

3

DEC

 

 

Anie Maria 
Christo Paul
Sandra B. 
Shilpa Lily
Vidhya C

Devika Ramesh
C. U. Anoop
Anjana Tomy
Raveena P. T.

Syama Syamaprasad
Linda Mary Varghese

4

DEE

 

 

Oshin Peter

Gayathri S Menon
Naveen James

5

DCE

 

 

Angitha Sasi
Appus C.B

Haripriya P J
Kevin Franson

6

DME

 

Jithin Jose

Seby Varghese

Shanel D Cruz

Tony Scaria

Ashin Cherian Joseph

Nikhil G Pawathinal

7

DIT

 

 

 

Devika U
Remiya K A
Taniya Shirley Stalin

Varghese B Ukken

Academic Year 2014-15

Odd Semester

 

Sl.No

Department

S7

S5

S3

1

DAEI

 

Arathy P R

Vignesh Venugopal
Manu Rajan

2

DCS

Namitha Elizabeth John
Sreeja Menon
Vijay Thomas
Sarath S. Menon

Ann Maria Jerard
Jacob Sebastian
Jameela A

Amal K.K
Anne George
Anto Zacharias
Christy Benny
Edwin Joe
Icebin Issac Sheethal Jose

3

DCE

 

 

Angitha Sasi
Appus C B
Nikitha Cicily K J
Rebecca Mary Paul
Sreelakshmi V R
Sneha Paul

4

DEC

Anusree R. Menon

Aiswarya Rose Joy
Aleena Alphons Roy
Aleena Johny
Anjana Jose Thaliath
Anju Sebastian
Ann Maria Johnson
Anupa Sebastian
Nithya Sam
SAmritha Krishna
Sajani Shajan

Jerin M Jose
Keerthi R
Meghna Rosa Joby
Revathi S
Sandra B
Sindoora R
Tom Jose

5

DEE

Melvin Mathew Chethipuzha

 

Amala Shibu
Ashish Geo Daniel
Geoffry Tharakan Parayil
Priya paul
Rony Joseph
Tony Joseph

6

DME

 

Clinse F. Kuriakose

Dons Xavier Jose

Jibin Manuel

Simon Saju Mathew

 

7

DIT

Ann Santhosh
Anu Pradeep
Kiran Mary Mathew
Samson John

 

Gopika S
Jijo James
Zia Zacharia Cheeran

Even Semester

 

Sl.No

Department

S8

S6

S4

S2

1

DAEI

 

 

 

Rishikesh C.P
Vidhyalakshmi
Manu Rajan

2

DCS

 

 

Ann Maria Jerard

Raihana M. A.
Vajeeha Jihan K.A.

Navya George M
Sheethal Jose

3

DCE

 

 

 

Sreelakshmi V R

4

DEC

 

Jerin C J

Vinay S J

 

5

DIT

Kiran Mary Mathew

 

Najla Siraj

 

Merit Award in Mathematics
These are awarded to students based on the aggregate marks in Mathematics (university marks) obtained from the first year onwards up to the fifth semester. The total marks will be 600 (150 X 4). Only the marks on the first attempt will be considered for the award (improvement/supplementary marks will not be considered). Cash prizes will be awarded to the selected students.
Academic year 2015-16
Ms. Ann Maria Jerard ( CSE)
Ms. Sethu Suresh (ECE)
Mr. Moideen Rafeeq (ME)
Academic year 2014-15
Ms.Dhanya Shaji (ECE)
Ms,Irene Dias (ECE)
Ms.Angeline Ann Mathews (ECE)
Proficiency Awards
These are awarded at the end of the fourth year to those students who have secured the maximum marks in each branch, based upon the total marks secured by the student up till the seventh semester. The award carries a cash prize and a proficiency certificate.
Academic year 2015-16
B-Tech


Sl.No.

Branch

Names

1

AE

Aneta Mary Augustine

2

CS

Ann Maria Jerard

3

EC

Bincy George

4

EEE

Nimmy Thomas

5

IT

Jyothiika Sunney

6

ME

Moideen Rafeeq C. P.

M-Tech


Sl.No.

Branch

Specialization

Names

1

AE

Signal Processing

Ms.Jinu Joseph

2

CS

Computer science and Information system

Ms.Reshma Prasad

3

EC

VLSI & Embedded system

Ms. Silpa Rose Mary

Communication Engineering

Ms.Neethu Varghese

4

EEE

Industrial Drives & Control

Ms.Megha Mohan

5

IT

Network Engineering

Ms.MinuCherian

Academic year 2014-15
B-Tech


Sl.No.

Branch

Names

1

AE

Prinu Elsa Roy

2

CS

Abin Mathew

3

EC

Irene Dias

4

EEE

Durga Nair S

5

IT

Maria Neenu Johny

6

ME

Jerin Shaji Mathew

M-Tech


Sl.No.

Branch

Names

1

AE

Aaruni.V.C

2

CS

Christina Terese Joseph

3

EC

Nisha Anna Kurian

4

EEE

Rosemin Parackal

5

IT

Ancy Sherin Jose

Gold Medals & Merit Awards for University Rank Holders
These are awarded to RSET students who achieve the first, second, and third ranks in the M.Tech. Degree Examinations of the Mahatma Gandhi University. The gold medals and certificates will be awarded on the Course Completion Day of the subsequent year.

Academic year 2015-16


Sl.No

Department

Specialization

Name

Rank

1

AE

Signal Processing

Ms.Jinu Joseph

First

2

AE

Signal Processing

Ms.Dona Varghese

Third

3

EC

VLSI & Embedded System

Ms.Silpa Rose Mary

First

4

EEE

Industrial Drives & Control

Ms.Megha Mohan

Second

Academic Year 2014-15


Sl.No

Department

Specialization

Name

Rank

1

AE

Signal Processing

Aaruni V. C.

First

2

AE

Signal Processing

Deepthi Mary John

Second

3

AE

Signal Processing

Edwina Alias

Third

4

CSE

Computer Science and InformationSystems

Christina Terese Joseph

Third

5

ECE

VLSI

Nisha Anna Kurian

Second

6

IT

Network Engineering

Ancy Sherin Jose

First

7

IT

Network Engineering

Yedhu Shasthri

Second

8

IT

Network Engineering

Sreelakshmi

Third

 

Prof. Dr. Rajan V.K. Pillai Memorial Award
This award is instituted in memory of the former Professor and Head, DCS, late Prof. Dr Rajan V.K. Pillai, who was instrumental in establishing and developing the department and its facilities, and introducing new courses and electives. It is awarded to either a B.Tech or a M.Tech student on the basis of his/her outstanding academic/research performance and presented on the Course Completion Day.
Academic year 2014-15
Mr. Libin Varghese (M-Tech)
Special Endowment Award for GATE top scorer
This award has been instituted by Prof. M. Mahadevan, former Principal, RSET in memory of his parents, the late Sri. T. A. Mahadevan Pillai & Smt. K.N Seetha, and is awarded to the top scorer in the GATE examination. It is presented on the Course Completion Day.
Academic year 2015-16
Ms. Merril Pious Jacob
Academic year 2014-15
Ms. Irene Dias

Special Awards


Name of the student

Batch

Name of competition

Organization who conducted the presentation

Amount received from RSET

Date on which the amount is received

Academic Year 2016-17

Ms.Nivedita Augustine Mathew

B.Tech-EEE

“Exhibition &Innovation in Medical science and Biotechnology” at Cultural Centre-Rastrapathi Bhavan on 16-March- 2016

Indian
Council of Medical Research’ and
National Innovation Foundation
India , Govt. Of India ’

Rs.15,000

3 June 2016

Academic Year 2015-16

Mr. Mohamed Jasim M

Mr. Muhammed Sadique U K

Mr. Rejin R Krishna

M-Tech NE

Prototype of “Emergency Response System for INDIA

TiEcon Kerala

Rs.35,000

6-7 Nov 2015

Joe Augustine

Sijin Sebastian

B-Tech
CSE

Paper presentation on "Dynamic Migratory Selection Strategy for Adaptive Routing In Mesh NOCs" on Very Large Scale Integration(VLSI-SoC),Daejeon Convention Center, South Korea

23rd IEEE International Conference

Rs.20,000

08.02.2016

Academic year 2014-15

Bivil.M.Jacob
Hashim. P.Kamal

B-Tech CSE

Paper presentation in the 7th ACM International Workshop on Network on chip Architecture at Cambridge University,UK

IEEE International Conference

Rs.10,000 each

2014

Scholarships
The toppers in the merit list for admission whose entrance rank is below 2000 will be given scholarships. The scholarship amount will be decided by the management from time to time. The scholarship will continue in the second and subsequent years provided the students maintain good conduct and keep their academic position within the top 20% of the class based on sessional/ University exam marks.
Students belonging to economically weaker sections, who secure admission based on the allotment by the Commissioner of Entrance Examinations, will be granted 100% fee concession, provided they possess BPL card or other documentary evidence.
Academic year 2016-17


Particulars

No.of students

Amount (Rs)

Scholarship &Fee Concession

109

4473250

Total

109

4473250

Academic Year 2015-16


Particulars

No. of students

Amount (Rs)

Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme

107

7800000

Scholarship &Fee Concession

19

1026250

Total

126

8826250

Academic year 2014-15


Particulars

No. of students

Amount (Rs)

 

Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme

94

7050000

 

Scholarship &Fee Concession

20

1149980

Provision for Scholarship

 

1983750

Total

114

10183730

Merit Cum Means Scholarship Scheme
The objective of this Scheme is to provide financial assistance to the poor and meritorious students belonging to minority communities to enable them to pursue professional and technical courses. These scholarships are available for studies in India only and will be awarded through State Government or an Agency designated by the State Government for this purpose.

Academic Year

No. of students

2015-16

123

2014-15

142

Gate Scholarship
2016 Admission


Sl.No

Name

Specialization

1

Azeelah Sajan

NE

2

Jilsha.J

NE

3

Rohith Krishnan .S.K

VLSI

2014 Admission


Sl.No

Name

Specialization

1

Rejin.R.Krishna

NE

2

Tito Joseph Francis

IDAC

3

Teenu Jose

IDAC

4

Parvathy.V

IDAC

5

Neethu Alexander

IDAC

6

Binoj Thomas

IDAC

7

Aswathy.C.J

IDAC

8

Antony Dominic

IDAC

9

Sweatha Sankar.T.S

VLSI

10

Resmi Chandran

VLSI

11

Merin Alosius.P

VLSI

12

Joseph George

VLSI

13

Greeshma Grace Paulson

VLSI

14

Asya Thomas

VLSI

15

Aimy Jose

VLSI

16

Nivya Francis

COME

17

Manju Lakshmy.E.K

COME

18

Liya Ancel

COME

19

Keerthi Murali

COME

20

Anitha.C.Y

COME

21

Ajeena Elza Sunny

COME

22

Renjitha Ramakrishnan

SP

Student welfare


Name of the student

Branch

Amount granted

Reason

Divine Francis

Mechanical

Rs.5,70,000

For Medical Reasons