Rajagiri Notice

Notice No:  RSET/PL/N/5230                                                Date : 01/10/2020

    

BRIDGE COURSE ON LOGIC DEVELOPMENT &

INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING, JANUARY 2020

 

Department of Computer Science and Engineering is organizing a bridge course on ‘Logic Development & Introduction to Programming’ for S2 CSE, ME, ECE and AEI students (without computer science background).

 

Date: 13/01/2020, 14/01/2020, 18/01/2020

Timetable:

Lecture No   Topic No. of hrs Time Faculty
1 Day 1 Basic model of computation & 2 8.30 am -10.30 am Mr. Ajith S/Ms. Jyotsna A/ Ms. Amitha Mathew
Introduction to algorithms    
  (13/01/2020)  
2 Arithmetic operations & Conditional statements  1:45min 10:45 am -12:30 noon Ms. Marypriya Sebastian/ Ms. Anita John/ Mr. Paul Augustine
   
(13/01/2020)  
3   Introduction to Computing 1   Dr. Varghese Paul 
 1:30-2:30 pm  
(For CSE)  
  Lab-1: Introduction to basic Linux commands and C programming (up to Arithmetic operations)  
    Mr. Ajith S/Ms. Jincy J Fernandez/ Ms. Anita John/ Ms. Anjusree V K/Mr. Paul Augustine/ Ms. Renu Mary Daniel
  Time- (2:30-4:30 pm)-13/01/2020  
4 Day 2 Lab 2: Introduction to C- Conditional Statements 2 8.30 am -10.30 am Mr. Ajith S/Ms. Marypriya Sebastian/ Ms. Jyotsna A/ Ms. Anita John/ Mr. Paul Augustine/ Ms.  Renu Mary Daniel
   
(14/01/2020)  
5 Loops 1:45min 10:45 am -12:30 noon Ms. Jincy J Fernandez/ Ms. Jyotsna A/Ms. Amitha Mathew
(14/01/2020)
6 Introduction to Computing 1   Dr. Varghese Paul
 1:30-2:30 pm  
(For ECE)  
  Lab-3: Introduction to C programming- Loops  Ms. Jincy J Fernandez/Ms. Marypriya Sebastian/ Ms. Anita John/ Ms. Anjusree V K/ Ms. Amitha Mathew/ Mr. Paul Augustine
 
Time- (2:30-4:30 pm)-14/01/2020
7 Day 3 Multiple Loops 2 8.30 am -10.30 am Ms. Marypriya Sebastian/ Ms. Anita John/ Mr. Paul Augustine
   
(18/01/2020)  
   
   
8 Lab 4: Multiple Loops 1:45min 10:45 am -12:30 noon Ms. Jincy J Fernandez/Ms. Marypriya Sebastian/ Mr. Ajith S /Ms. Anita John/ Ms. Anjusree V K/ Ms. Amitha Mathew/ Mr. Paul Augustine
(18/01/2020)
 
   
9 Introduction to Computing 1 1:30-2:30 pm Dr. Varghese Paul
(For ME & AEI)
  Exit Test (2:30-4:30 pm)18/01/2020  
   
   


Faculty taking class for CSE – 
Dr. Varghese Paul, Mr. Ajith S, Ms. Marypriya Sebastian,Ms. Jincy J Fernandez
Faculty taking class for ECE – 
Dr. Varghese Paul, Ms. Jyotsna A, Ms. Anita John, Ms. Anjusree V K
Faculty taking class for AEI & ME – 
Dr. Varghese Paul, Ms. Amitha Mathew, Mr. Paul Augustine, Ms. Renu




Class Venue: CSE- S5 CS A
ECE- S5 CS B

ME & AEI- S5 CS C




Lab Venue: CSE- CCF
ECE- Heisenberg Lab
ME & AEI- Zuse Lab


Principal
Sl No. Date Previous Notices
751 14-Aug-2020 Short Term Course on AI/ML (Advance Course)
752 13-Aug-2020 Webinar on Exploring a World Full of Opportunities
753 13-Aug-2020 REGISTRATION TO B.TECH S4 & S7 SUPPLEMENTARY EXAM SEPTEMBER 2020
754 8-Aug-2020 KTU B.Tech. S8 End Semester Exam August 2020 Timetable (Rescheduled)
755 7-Aug-2020 International Webinar on Industrial IOT and Industry 4.0
756 7-Aug-2020 Webinar on 5G End To End Technology
757 7-Aug-2020 Class of 2020
758 7-Aug-2020 Webinar for students on Chasing a Million Dollar Dream
759 6-Aug-2020 KTU B.Tech. S8 End Semester Exam August 2020 Time Table
760 5-Aug-2020 FDP on Deep Learning & Natural Language Processing
<< | < | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | > | >> |