Student Council

Student council acts as an interface between the students and the management. It provides opportunities for the students to develop their social skills and cultural talents and focuses on the overall development of the individual. The student council also undertakes the responsibility of bringing out the annual college magazine.
Selection Procedure

  1. The Parliamentary System is adopted for selection of student representatives
  2. Two class representatives from each class - one boy and one girl representative, are elected by voting in the presence of class teacher and associate class teacher
  3. A student parliament is formed with the selected representatives
  4. From the above-mentioned student parliament an election is conducted to select the candidates who will assume the following posts: Chairperson, Vice Chairperson, General Secretary, University Union Councillor, Magazine Editor, Sports Secretary, Arts Secretary, & Representatives for each year
  5. The RSET Student Council includes the elected members, along with the faculty advisors
  6. After the swearing-in ceremony, the Student Council assumes office and thenceforth coordinates all student activities in the academic year.
  7. The Student council is valid for one year

The main activities of the student council

1. Annual cultural fest "Bharatham"
2. Onam celebrations
3. Annual Technical fest (Abhiyanthriki/Techkshetra)
4. Voice Hunt
5. Annual Sports Day
6. College Day "Dreams"

 Elected Members of student council academic year wise is given below
Academic year 2016-17


Sl No

Post

Name

Class

1.       

Chairman

DENNIS SEBASTIAN

S7 EC

2.       

Vice Chairperson

DEEPTHI MARIA

S7 CS

3.       

General Secretary

ANJU R KRISHNAN

S7 EC

4.       

 

University Union Councilors

LAKSHMI V

S7 ME

5.       

SIDHARTH R S

S7 EEE

6.       

Editor-College Magazine

SWETHA SIVADAS

S7 EC

7.       

Sports Secretary

TOM CHACKO JAMES

S7 EEE

8.       

Arts Club Secretary

ADWAITH A MENON

S7 ME

9.       

4th year Representative

ZIA ZACHARIA CHEERAN

S7 IT

10.   

3rd year Representative

RAZI ABDUL RAHMAN

S5 AEI

11.   

2nd year Representative

ATHIRA SHANKER

S3 EC

12.   

1st year Representative

REENA MARIA JOSEPH

S1 AEI

13.   

 

Lady Representatives

GRACE BABY

S3 EC

14.   

ANJANA RAJENDRAN

S7 CE

 

 

Academic year 2015-16


SI No

Post

Name

Class

1.

Chairman

TOMSON K JOHN

S7 ME

2.

Vice Chairperson

APARNA ANN GEORGE

S7 EC

3.

General Secretary

NOEL JEFFERSON

S7 EC

4.

UUC

ANN SUSAN
ASWATHY DAS

S7 CS
S5 CE

5.

Editor-College Magazine

NEHA PAUL M

S7 AEI

6

Sports Secretary

CHRIS THOMAS

S7 CS

7

Arts Club Secretary

JOE THOMAS

S7 AEI

8

4th year Representative

SHERRIN C RAJAN

S7 EC

9

3rd year Representative

NIDHIN MATHEW THOMAS

S5 ME

10

2nd year Representative

SANTH M CHANDRAN

S3 ME

11

Lady Representatives

LAKSHMI V
GLORIA PAULY

S5 ME
S7 IT

Academic year 2014-15


SI No

Post

Name

Class

1.

Chairman

JITHIN JOHN

S7 EC

2.

Vice Chairperson

ANJUM R MOHAMMED

S7 IT

3.

General Secretary

IRENE DAS

 

4.

UUC

RAHUL M R
MARIA TOMY

S7 EC

5.

Editor-College Magazine

NEHA PAUL M

S5 AEI

6

Sports Secretary

ANANTH GEJO

S7 EEE

7

Arts Club Secretary

MATHEW VARGHESE

S7 AE

8

4th year Representative

KRISHNAPRIYA SURESH

S7 EEE

9

3rd year Representative

SANJANA LAL

S5 EC

10

2nd year Representative

MANU RAJAN

S3 AEI

11

Lady Representatives

APARNA GEORGE
JISHITHA JOSEPH

S5 EC
S5 EEE

  • Google Translate

  • Contact Us

    Rajagiri School of Engineering & Technology
    Rajagiri Valley, Kakkanad,
    Kochi 682 039 Kerala INDIA
    Tel: +91 484 2660999
    Fax: +91 484 2426241
    Enquiry: office@rajagiritech.ac.in
    Admission: admissions@rajagiritech.ac.in